The Electrical Engineering Graduate Program - Federal University of Minas Gerais
UFMG Main page
  Brazilian Legislation
Entrance Visas - Temporary Visa IV

All foreign visitors must have a passport and an entrance visa. The passport must be valid for the entire period of stay in the country. The temporary visas usually granted to visiting students are those of Vitem IV. These visas are obtained at the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate closest to the student's country of origin, before his/her arrival in Brazil.

The VITEM IV may be granted to the foreigner who comes to Brazil as a student, including those of a religious nature, and those who participate in programs denominated ''split sandwich program'' with or without a scholarship.

The VITEM IV will be valid for a maximum period of one year, which may be extended in Brazil for 30 days after its expiration date upon application to the DPMAF.

The consular authorities are likely to request the following documents:

  • Passport;
  • Letter of conditional acceptance from UFMG;
  • Proof of means of support;
  • Proof of no prior penal involvement or its local equivalent;
  • International immunization certificate, if required;
  • Health certificate, if required;

Registration with the Federal Police

Any person bearing temporary visas I, IV, or V must register at the Department of Federal Police in Belo Horizonte within 30 days of entering into Brazilian territory. After being registered, a temporary foreign identity card will be issued.

To register with the authorities the following documents must be presented:

  • Passport (original);
  • Certified copy of passport;
  • Student's request for an entry visa;
  • Two recent 3x4cm photographs, with a white background;
  • Proof of payment of registration fees.

The address of the Federal Police in Belo Horizonte (Visa for foreign Students) is:

Address: Rua Francisco Deslandes, 900 (Shopping Plaza Anchieta) - Anchieta
Phone: 31 2517-9900
E-mail: dcs@dpf.gov.br

Hours: Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Main Federal Police branch in Belo Horizonte:

Rua Nascimento Gurgel, 30 - Bairro Gutierrez,
Phone 31 3330-5200. Request to speak to the Foreign Section (Setor de Estrangeiros).
Hours: Monday through Friday, 9 to 11 a.m. / 2 to 4 p.m.

Renewing the visa

If the visa is to be renewed, the student must request it with the Federal Police at least 30 days prior to expiration by proving the renewal of academic ties with UFMG.

Obtaining a CPF

A CPF is Brazil's individual taxpayer registry number. You can apply for a CPF either from your home country or in Brazil. To apply at a local consular service in your home country, follow the link for instructions.

To apply for a CPF number while in Brazil you need the following documents:
  • passport;
  • proof of address in Brazil (the address where your CPF card will be sent to);
  • birth or marriage certificate.

Note: It is necessary to present a document that contains the names of your parents. No copies are necessary, but all documents not in Portuguese must be translated by a sworn translator.

You can apply for a CPF at the local post offices (the CPF number will be created immediately) or branches of Banco do Brasil and Caixa Economica Federal (in this case the CPF number may be created within one or two working days). After you apply for a CPF you should go to the Receita Federal (Federal Revenue) to validate it (required for foreigner).

A suggestion is: i) firstly go to the Central Post Office (Correios) in Belo Horizonte to apply for a CPF (Address: Avenida Afonso Pena, nº 1270, Downtown - Tel: 3249-2240) and; ii) go to the branch of the Receita Federal to validate your CPF number (Address: Avenida Afonso Pena, nº 1316 - Working hours: 7a.m. to 5p.m.) - The branch of the Receita Federal is at the side of the Central Post Office (Correios).

Important Notes

  • Plan to come at least 2 weeks prior the beginning of classes to let enough time for finding housing and registering with the Federal Police.
  • Foreign students under Temporary Visa IV are not permitted to work during their stay in Brazil.
  • Do not consider the possibility of changing visa upon arrival in Brazil. This is not permitted by the National Immigration Service.
  • On receiving the foreign identity card, check to see if the data (full name, parentage, date of birth and nationality) are correct. If there is any mistake, request immediate correction at the same locale to prevent future problems.
  • All documents in a foreign language must be certified by the Brazilian consular authorities and officially translated into Portuguese language in order to be valid in Brazil.
Escola de Engenharia
Departamento de Engenharia Eletrônica
Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica
Address: Avenida Antônio Carlos, 6627 - Escola de Engenharia - Bloco I sala 2303 - Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais - Brasil - CEP 31270-901
Phone number: +55 (31)3409-5465 - Fax:+55 (31)3409-5480 - Webdesign: Eduardo Galvão®
Em portuguÍs
Enviar e-mail